๐ŸŒ POPULATION AND URBANIZATION (WORLD) World Geography ยท Ch 27

SSC / Railway / UPSC / BPSC โ€” World Geography Mind Map Series

๐ŸŒŽ World Population (2025)
  • 8.232 billion (2025 OP estimate)
  • Classic approximation: about 90% in the Northern Hemisphere; not a precise dated estimate.
  • Classic approximation: about 80% between 20ยฐN and 60ยฐN; not a precise dated estimate.
๐Ÿ† Top 10 Most Populous Countries โ€” 2025 OP estimates
S. No.CountryPopulation (Million)%
1India1,463.86617.78%
2China1,416.09617.20%
3USA347.2764.22%
4Indonesia285.7213.47%
5Pakistan255.2203.10%
6Nigeria237.5282.89%
7Brazil212.8122.59%
8Bangladesh175.6872.13%
9Russia143.9971.75%
10Ethiopia135.4721.65%
โšก Quick Recall
India ranks first in the 2025 OP estimates. India and China together account for about 35% of world population.
๐Ÿ“Š Population Density
CategoryDetails
World Average (2025)63.1 persons / sq. km
Highest inhabited major region โ€” Asia (2025)154.2 persons / sq. km
Lowest inhabited major region โ€” Oceania (2025)5.5 persons / sq. km
Very high sovereign-country density (2025)Monaco โ€” about 25,732.2 persons / sq. km
Very low territory density (2025)Greenland โ€” about 0.1 person / sq. km
โšก Quick Recall
2025 OP contrast: Monaco โ‰ˆ25,732.2 persons/kmยฒ; Greenland โ‰ˆ0.1. Compare the stated country/territory categories.
โš–๏ธ Sex Ratio (Males per 100 Females)
101.1
World average โ€” 2025
245.9
Qatar โ€” male-skewed example (2025)
86.6
Latvia โ€” female-skewed example (2025)
โš  Exam Trap
2025 OP examples, in males per 100 females: Qatar 245.9; Latvia 86.6. These are dated contrasts, not a permanently fixed global maximum/minimum pair.
๐Ÿ“š Population Theories
TheoryKey Details
Malthusian Theory of PopulationPopulation grows geometrically while food supply grows arithmetically โ€” leading to eventual scarcity
Optimum Theory of PopulationEdwin Cannan โ€” there exists an "optimum" population size for a given resource base, beyond which living standards fall
Karl Marx's Population TheoryA social/economic critique โ€” argues that overpopulation is caused by the unequal distribution of resources under capitalism, not biology
Demographic Transition TheoryWarren S. Thompson and Frank W. Notestein
โš  Exam Trap
Karl Marx's population theory is a social/economic critique of capitalism โ€” not a "biological" theory. Don't confuse it with Malthus's more mechanical, resource-based model.
๐Ÿ˜๏ธ Human Settlements

Rural Settlement Patterns

  • Linear pattern
  • Rectangular pattern
  • Circular pattern
  • Star-shaped
  • T-shaped, Y-shaped
  • Cross-shaped

Urban Settlement Concepts

  • Primate city โ€” dominance within a national urban system; Mark Jefferson.
  • City / town โ€” definitions vary between national administrative and statistical systems.
  • Million-plus city โ€” at least 1 million inhabitants.
  • Conurbation โ€” neighboring settlements physically merge.
  • World City (large metropolitan area with global influence)
  • Megacity โ€” 10 million or more inhabitants.
โšก Quick Recall
These concepts do not form one fixed size ladder: primate = national dominance; conurbation = physical merger; world city = global influence; megacity = โ‰ฅ10 million.
๐Ÿ™๏ธ Important Facts โ€” Urbanization
FactDetails
100% urban example (2020, national definition)Singapore โ€” 100%; not a unique record
100% urban West Asian example (2020)Kuwait โ€” 100% (national definition)
Most populous city (2025, harmonized dataset)Jakarta, Indonesia โ€” about 41.9 million
South American urban-share example (2020)Uruguay โ€” 95.4% (national definition)
South Asian urban-share example (2020)Bhutan โ€” 41.6% (national definition)
๐Ÿ“ˆ Harmonized Degree of Urbanization โ€” OP 2025 framework
YearSettlement share
2025 โ€” cities44.8% of world population
2025 โ€” towns / rural areas35.6% towns; 19.6% rural
2050 โ€” cities (projected)48.3% of world population
2050 โ€” towns / rural areas (projected)34.6% towns; 17.1% rural
โšก Quick Recall
Under the OP's harmonized framework, city share rises from 44.8% in 2025 to a projected 48.3% in 2050. Older national-definition urban percentages use a different concept.
๐Ÿ“ Quick Reference โ€” Key Facts
FactDetails
World population (2025)8.232 billion
Most populous country (2025)India โ€” 1,463.866 million; 17.78%
2nd most populous (2025)China โ€” 1,416.096 million; 17.20%
Very high sovereign-country density (2025)Monaco โ€” about 25,732.2 persons/kmยฒ
Very low territory density (2025)Greenland โ€” about 0.1 person/kmยฒ
Highest inhabited regional density (2025)Asia โ€” 154.2 persons/kmยฒ
Lowest inhabited regional density (2025)Oceania โ€” 5.5 persons/kmยฒ
Male-skewed example (2025)Qatar โ€” 245.9 males per 100 females
Female-skewed example (2025)Latvia โ€” 86.6 males per 100 females
Megacity threshold10 million or more inhabitants
100% urban examples (2020, national definition)Singapore and Kuwait
โšก Quick Recall
India and China rank #1 and #2 in 2025 population. Singapore and Kuwait were each 100% urban in the 2020 national-definition series. Total population and urban share are different measures.
ยฉ ExamFusion Prep. All Rights Reserved.